Workout of the Day

Upcoming Events and News:

  • Check out this awesome film by CFNYC member, Jennifer Nelson, featuring CFNYC members and Coach Sara Carr. From Jenn:“I’m happy to introduce my short indie film “The Beauty of Strength” that was recently featured at the No Bull Fitness Film Festival. This is definitely a passion project and I hope to make a bigger film on the subject of female strength and beauty! Enjoy and please share!”
  • CFNYC Programming: New Year 2020. Training Cycle Dates: Sunday 1/5 – Saturday 2/9/20 (6 weeks). You can learn more about our current programming by reading this blog post.
  • CrossFit NYC Coaching Mentorship Program (2020)

Beyond the WhiteboardBeginner ‎/ Experienced
___________________________________________________
Some of our favorite reads this week:
Forget What You Think You Know About Blue Light and Sleep
What You Need to Know About the Common Ingredients in Workout Supplements
7 Team USA Weightlifters Share Their Favorite Accessory Exercises
Woman starts crossfit at 64, wins National Weightlifting title at 69

Thursday/Friday 200116-17 - Beginner

Thursday 1/16
Strength
30 minute EMOM:
M1 – M5: 1 Snatch Deadlift to Hip + 1 Hang Snatch Pull
M6 – M10: 1 Snatch Pull + 1 Hang Power Snatch
M11 – M20: 1 Power Snatch + 1 Overhead Squat
M21 – M30: 1 Squat Snatch

Friday 1/17
Strength
Deadlift 6×3, building

Partner Conditioning
16 minute AMRAP:
8 Hang Power Cleans (95/65)
8 Burpees Over Bar

Note: Alternate Rounds with partner.

Click here for a preview of Saturday’s Beginner classes:

Thursday/Friday 200116-17 - Experienced

Thursday 1/16
Strength
30 minute EMOM:
M1 – M5: 1 Snatch Deadlift to Hip + 1 Hang Snatch Pull
M6 – M10: 1 Snatch Pull + 1 Hang Power Snatch
M11 – M20: 1 Power Snatch + 1 Overhead Squat
M21 – M30: 1 Squat Snatch

Friday 1/17
Strength
Deadlift 6×3, building

Partner Conditioning
16 minute AMRAP:
8 Hang Power Cleans (135/95)
8 Burpees Over Bar

Note: Alternate Rounds with partner.

Click here for a preview of Saturday’s Experienced classes:

Monday-Sunday 190113-19 - Competition

Monday 1/13
Warm Up
3 rounds:
10 Heavy Kettlebell Swings
5 High Box Jumps
5/side Lateral Box Step Ups

A. Deadlift 5×5, increasing
Note: Try to build from last week’s weights.

B1. Single Leg Step Ups 5×5/side, increasing
Note: Add weight from last week’s weights.
B2. Strict Ring Dips 5×4 with Tempo (31X2)

C. 5 rounds for time:
20 Wall balls (25/16)
14 Alternating Dumbbell Snatch (70/50)
10 Burpees

Tuesday 1/14
Strength
A1. Strict Handstand Push Up 3 sets of 2-3 reps shy of failure (improve by 1-3 total reps from last week)
A2. Weighted Strict Pull Ups 3×6-7, across (2.5 – 5lbs heavier than last week)

Conditioning
7 rounds for time:
7 Push Ups
7 Toes to Bar
14 Alternating Dumbbell Box Step Up (50/35)

Accessory
3 rounds:
20 GHD Sit Ups
20 GHD Back Extensions
100 ft Dual 90 degree Bottoms Up Carry

Wednesday 1/15
Rest Day/Active Recovery

Thursday 1/16
Strength
30 minute EMOM:
M1 – M5: 1 Snatch Deadlift to Hip + 1 Hang Snatch Pull
M6 – M10: 1 Snatch Pull + 1 Hang Power Snatch
M11 – M20: 1 Power Snatch + 1 Overhead Squat
M21 – M30: 1 Squat Snatch

Muscle Up Grip Conditioning
5 sets of: 10 second Ring Hang + 1 Muscle Up + 1 Muscle Up, come off the rings each rep

Click here for the rest of this week’s Competition programming:

Sunday-Sunday 190112-0119 - Specialty

Endurance
Sunday 1/12
Every 5 minutes, for 6 rounds complete:
400/350 m Row
5//side Single Arm Dumbbell Clean and Jerk (50/35)
10 Alternating Dumbbell Snatch (50/35)
5 Burpees over the Dumbbell

Wednesday 1/15
“Ground Iron 2.0”
Partner chipper for time:
50 Pull ups
100 Burpee Box Jump Overs
150 Calorie Row
200 Wall Balls (20/14)
250 Double Unders

Note: One person working at a time, partition reps as desired. 30 minute time cap.

Gymnastics
Week 1: Arch, Hollow and Kipping
Drills and Progressions
Static Bar Hangs in arch/hollow/neutral, partner kipping, banded kipping, arch/hollow on foam roller

Conditioning
Accumulate 1 minute in each position:
Chin over Bar Hold or Chest to Bar Hold
Tuck Hold on Parallettes
L-Handstand
Candlestick Hold

Functional Strength
Sunday 1/12
A1. Banded Deadlifts 4×5, building (compare to 12/22/19)
A2. Split Stance Paloff Press 4 x7/side with pause

B. 3 rounds for time:
7/side Double Dumbbell Farmer Hold Reverse Lunges (2×50/2×35)
50 ft Forward and 50 ft Reverse Bear Crawl
7/side Double Dumbbell Farmer Hold Reverse Lunges (2×50/2×35)
50 ft Forward and 50 ft Reverse Bear Crawl

*Rest mandatory 1:30 minutes between rounds.

Sunday 1/19
A1. Zercher Squats 4×7, building
A2. Hand Release Push Ups into Pike 4×10 (RX+ 4×15-20)

B. For time: 75 Sit Up/Stand Up (compare to 12/8/19)

Olympic Weightlifting
Sunday 1/12 (28th St) and Saturday 1/18 (UWS)
Snatch + Hang Snatch
7×1+1

Snatch Push Press + Overhead Squat
5×2+2

Wednesday 1/15
Push Press + Jerk
5×1+1

Jerk
7×1

Sunday 1/19
Clean + Hang Clean
7×1+1

Back Squat
4×4

Barbell Programming 12/22-12/29

Training will be sparse due to the holiday this week and next. At the moment we are going to ease up on the pedal to prepare for the mock meet. There should be time at the end of class for stretching, foam rolling, and ab work.

For those not attending you may go heavier on everything.

Sunday 12/22
3 sets
Russian Step ups
5 reps/side
Staggered Stance Romanian Deadlift
5 reps/side

Snatch
technique/1-3×10
Clean + Jerk
technique/1+1×10
Squat – tempo 3-0-3-1
60% of Clean/3×2
75%/3
90%/3×2

Monday 12/23
3 sets:
Calf Raises in Squat – barefoot; slow eccentric; explore all angles
10 reps
Side Bridges
10 reps/side
Glute Bridges
10 reps

Snatch
technique/1-3×10
Clean + Jerk
technique/1+1×10
Squat – tempo 3-0-3-1
60% of Clean/3×2
80%/3
100%/3×2

Tuesday 12/24
Off
Wednesday 12/25
Off

Thursday 12/26
3 sets:
Calf Raises in Squat – barefoot; slow eccentric; explore all angles
10 reps
Side Bridges
10 reps/side
Glute Bridges
10 reps

Snatch
technique/1-2×10
Clean + Jerk
technique/1+1×10
Squat – tempo 3-0-3-1
60% of Clean/3×2
80%/3
100%/3×2

Sunday 12/29
Mock Meet